Opened 16 years ago

Closed 15 years ago

#1694 closed defect (fixed)

date not updating in DropdownDatePicker when startDate is used

Reported by: tk Owned by: tk
Priority: high Milestone: 0.9
Component: General Version: 0.4
Keywords: Cc:
Blocked By: Blocking:


test case #1 in test_DropdownDatePicker.html displays this

Change History (8)

comment:1 Changed 16 years ago by Adam Peller

Version: 0.30.4

comment:2 Changed 16 years ago by lutz at onlinetravel dot ch

The comparison on line 180 of DropdownDatePicker?.js function _updateText() appears to be faulty


is always true for startDates after 1. Jan. 1970 (this.value is null)

Possible fix:


comment:3 Changed 15 years ago by Karl Tiedt

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

(In [7138]) references Changeset #7108 fixes #1694 this patch cleans up the CSS of DatePicker? to fix naming consistency and also fixed a problem with the selected date not highlighting.

comment:4 Changed 15 years ago by Adam Peller

Resolution: fixed
Status: closedreopened

this appears to have regressed?

comment:6 Changed 15 years ago by Karl Tiedt

Resolution: fixed
Status: reopenedclosed

(In [7542]) Fixes #1694 Fixes #1692 Finally found and fixed these 2 bugs... Test case updated to remove the "known bug" test case text.

comment:7 Changed 15 years ago by guest

Resolution: fixed
Status: closedreopened

Confirm this behaviour in 0.4.1 and 0.4.2, e.g: <input name="validTil" dojoType="dropdowndatepicker" widgetId="validTil" containerToggle="explode"> works, while <input name="validTil" dojoType="dropdowndatepicker" widgetId="validTil" containerToggle="explode" startDate="2006-10-10"> will not work (despite the working example, I can copy and paste the source code and it will not work in a new html page). When the form is viewed at with the web developer extension for firefox, using Form->View Form Details, it appears as if the named control holds the correct value, but is hidden except for the button to open the date picker, and an unnamed form field is created and displayed, but it's value is empty. Sorry if I am reopening resolved issues, but in case there is a resoltion for this behaviour, it needs to be documented.

comment:8 Changed 15 years ago by tk

Resolution: fixed
Status: reopenedclosed

Next time, try trunk. No where does this ticket claim it was fixed in 0.4.2 and if you are reopening a ticket, you should provide contact information as well.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.