Opened 9 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

#13090 closed defect (invalid)

dojox.widget.RollingList breaks with IE8

Reported by: ca Owned by: ca
Priority: high Milestone: 1.8
Component: DojoX Widgets Version: 1.6.1
Keywords: RollingList Cc: Maastermedia
Blocked By: Blocking:

Description

I upgraded dojo some days ago from 1.4.3 to 1.6.1. Now dojox.widget.RollingList? is broken when I use it in Internet Explorer 8, Firefox 4.0 it works fine. The bug can be reproduced in the normal test file unter widget/tests/test_RollingList.html

The bug didn't occure in dojo 1.6.0 but there I have problems with the DataGrid?.

I hope I gave you enough information. The bug is very urgent to me ...

P.S. the arrows behind items with children are missing since dojo 1.3.0 or so. you have to change dojo.style(this.arrowWrapper, "display", ""); to dojo.style(this.arrowWrapper, "visibility", ""); line 998 and 1001

Change History (8)

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by Maastermedia

I can confirm broken dojox.widget.RollingList? in Internet Explorer 8 with compatibility mode on.

comment:2 Changed 8 years ago by bill

Milestone: 1.6.21.8

Moving apparently forgotten ticket to 1.8.

comment:3 Changed 8 years ago by Colin Snover

Priority: highblocker

Bulk update of open ticket priorities.

comment:4 Changed 7 years ago by cjolif

this ticket is a 1.8 blocker because it was moved automatically from high to blocker at some point. See:

"Bulk update of open ticket priorities."

that's why I think we can downgrade it to not block the release.

comment:5 Changed 7 years ago by cjolif

Priority: blockerhigh

comment:6 Changed 7 years ago by bill

In [29305]:

fix display of arrows, thanks ca, refs #13090 !strict

comment:7 Changed 7 years ago by bill

Cc: Maastermedia added
Owner: changed from dante to ca
Status: newpending

This is working fine for me in trunk, and also the 1.7 branch, except for the non-browser-specific #15702 bug that I just fixed. I tried it in "IE7 mode" and "IE8 compatibility mode" too. What are the exact steps to reproduce the problem, what is the expected result, and what is the actual result? (Or does it not happen anymore?)

Last edited 7 years ago by bill (previous) (diff)

comment:8 Changed 7 years ago by trac-o-bot

Resolution: invalid
Status: pendingclosed

Because we get so many tickets, we often need to return them to the initial reporter for more information. If that person does not reply within 14 days, the ticket will automatically be closed, and that has happened in this case. If you still are interested in pursuing this issue, feel free to add a comment with the requested information and we will be happy to reopen the ticket if it is still valid. Thanks!

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.